RMA commandants

2017 - present: Major general (AIR) Lutgardis Claes

Air Force colonel Lutgardis Claes, former student of the 134st Polytechnic promotion, joins the Permanent Representation of Belgium to the United Nations as of 2013. Promoted to the rank of Air Force major general, she is appointed commandant of the Royal Military Academy on 18th May 2017.

Generaal Claes

2014 - 2017: Lieutenant general Henk Robberecht

Major general Henk Robberecht, of the 132th Polytechnic promotion, is in command of the Royal Military Academy from 25th March 2014 to 18th May 2017. Upon leaving the RMA he is promoted to lieutenant general and appointed inspector general.

schoolcomd

2008 - 2014: Major general Harry Vindevogel

Major general Harry Vindevogel, former student of the 130ste Polytechnic promotion,  is in command of the Royal Military Academy from 2th June 2008 to 25th March 2014.

schoolcomd

2004 - 2008: Lieutenant general aviator Michel Singelé

Lieutenant general aviator Michel Singelé, of the 111th promotion All Branches, is in command of the Royal Military Academy from 18th February 2004 to 27th June 2008.

schoolcomd

1996 - 2004: Lieutenant general Paul Georis

Lieutenant general Paul Georis, of the 117th Polytechnic promotion, is in command of the Royal Military Academy from 20th December 1996 to 5th January 2004.

schoolcomd

1994 - 1996: Major general José Dassy

Major general José Dassy, former student of the 111th Polytechnic promotion, is in command of the Royal Military Academy from 30th June 1994 to 20th December 1996.

schoolcomd

1989 - 1994: Major general Claude Paelinck

Major general Claude Paelinck, of the 93th promotion All Branches, is commandant of the Royal Military Academy from 15th December 1989 to 30th June 1994. Under his command, major infrastructure renovation works are initiated.

schoolcomd

1984 - 1989: Major general Jean Chabotier

Major general Jean Chabotier, former student of the 90th promotion All Branches, is in command of the Royal Military Academy from 21th December 1984 to 15th December 1989.

schoolcomd

1981 - 1984: Major general Remi Boudin

War volunteer Remi Boudin is a student at the Royal Military Academy with the 104Ath Polytechnic promotion from 1949 to 1955. Upon completing his studies, he is appointed tutor for the armaments course. He is director of academic studies of the RMA from 7th December 1973 to 30th June 1978. He is in command of the Royal Military Academy from 23th December 1981 to 21th December 1984.

schoolcomd

1973 - 1981: Lieutenant general Georges Renson

Georges Renson's stay at the Royal Military Academy with the 100th promotion Artillery and Pioneers is interrupted by the invasion on 10th May 1940. He returns to the academy to complete his studies in 1946-1947. In 1967 he becomes lecturer for operational research and subsequently, in 1969, director of academic studies. On 7th December 1973, colonel Renson assumes command of the Royal Military Academy and is promoted to the rank of major general a few weeks later. Lieutenant general Renson leaves the RMA on 23th December 1981.

schoolcomd

1970 - 1973: Major general Paul Dath

Major general Paul Dath, of the 95th promotion Artillery and Pioneers, is in command of the Royal Military Academy from 31th August 1970 to 7th December 1973.

schoolcomd

1966 - 1970: Major general Léon Alen

On 1th July 1966, major general Léon Alen, of the 91th promotion Artillery and Pioneers, is appointed commandant of the Royal Military Academy. He introduces many changes to the RMA procedures by entrusting more responsibility to the students. He leaves the academy on 31th August 1970.

schoolcomd

1964 - 1966: Major general Ernest Engelen

Colonel Ernest Engelen, former student of the 89th promotion Artillery and Pioneers, is director of academic studies at the Royal Military Academy from 1961 until 10th January 1964. Promoted to the rank of major general and subsequently lieutenant general, he is appointed commandant at that date and remains in command until 1st July 1966.

schoolcomd

1959 - 1960: Major general Emile Velghe

Major general Emile Velghe, former student of the 85th promotion Artillery and Pioneers, is in command of the Royal Military Academy from 9th December 1959 to 10th January 1964.

schoolcomd

1959: Lieutenant general Charles Cumont

Lieutenant general Charles Cumont, of the 80th promotion Artillery and Pioneers, is appointed commandant of the Royal Military Academy on 7th November 1959. Barely a few weeks later, on  9th December 1959, he is appointed Chief of the General Staff and leaves the academy.

schoolcomd

1956 - 1959: Major general Henri Vanvreckom

Major general Henri Vanvreckom, former student of the 83th promotion Artillery and Pioneers, is in command of the Royal Military Academy from 21th October 1956 to 7th November 1959.

schoolcomd

1951 - 1956: Major general Jules Danneels

Major general Jules Danneels, of the 85th promotion Artillery and Pioneers, is in command of the Royal Military Academy from 21th April 1951 to 21th October 1956. Under his command, an important infrastructure modernization programme is successfully completed.

schoolcomd

1949 - 1950: Colonel Georges Vanden Driessche

As of August 1945, major Georges Vanden Driessche, former student of the 64Ath promotion Infantry and Cavalry, acts as second in command of the Royal Military Academy's provisional staff. Upon the reopening of the academy on 7th January 1946 he is director of military training. Promoted to the rank of colonel, he temporarily replaces major general Georges Beernaerts from 20th August 1949 to 5th August 1950 as commandant, when the latter is appointed head of cabinet with the Minister of National Defence. Major general Vanden Driessche leaves the RMA on 23th August 1950 to assume command of the 2nd Division.

schoolcomd

1946 - 1951: Major general Georges Beernaerts

Colonel, and subsequently major general Georges Beernaerts, former student of the 79th promotion Artillery and Pioneers, is in command of the Royal Military Academy from 11th April 1946 to 21th April 1951. He reorganises the education by merging a military, physical and moral training with university level academic studies. In taking this endeavour forward, he is assisted by professor Louis Cauchie, the director of academic studies. When major general Beernaerts is appointed head of cabinet with the Minister of National Defence from August 1949 to August 1950, Cclonel Georges Vanden Driessche temporarily replaces him at the head of the Royal Military Academy.

schoolcomd

1945 - 1946: Colonel Mathieu Deleval

Colonel Mathieu Deleval, of the 74th promotion Artillery and Pioneers, is director of academic studies at the Royal Military Academy from 23th February 1939 to 10th May 1940. During the war, he works at the Office des Travaux de l'Armée démobilisée. In August 1945 he is appointed commandant of the Royal Military Academy. With the aid of a provisional staff, he restores the infrastructure of the academy, enabling it to reopen its doors on 7th January 1946. Colonel Deleval leaves the academy on 11th April 1946.

schoolcomd

1939 - 1940: Major general Victor Van Daele

Major general Victor Van Daele, of the 67th promotion Artillery and Pioneers, is in command of the Royal Military Academy from 1st July 1939 to 10th May 1940. On this date, the Military Academy is disbanded and major general Van Daele is initially appointed director of fortifications and, on 25th May 1940, he assumes command of the 7th Infantry Division.

schoolcomd

1936 - 1939: Lieutenant general Albert Nyssens

Lieutenant general Albert Nyssens, former student of the 61st promotion Artillery and Pioneers, assumes command of the Royal Military Academy on 1th January 1936 upon lieutenant general Neefs' departure. Under his command, the academy's curriculum is also set up in the Dutch language. He retires on 1st July 1939. During the Second World War, he contributes to improving the fate of the academy's students and staff.

schoolcomd

1927 - 1936: Lieutenant general Félix Neefs

Lieutenant general Félix Neefs, of the 57th promotion Artillery and Pioneers, is in command of the Military Academy from 1927 to 1936. In July 1935 he leads the celebration of the centenary of the Military Academy. During the Second World War, he joins the Resistance.

schoolcomd

1926 - 1927: Colonel Jean Van Emelen

Colonel Jean Van Emelen, of the 44th promotion Infantry and Cavalry, is appointed second in command of the Military Academy on 26th July 1919. When lieutenant general Galet leaves the academy in 1926, Jean Van Emelen assumes command as the twelfth commandant, until 1st April 1927. Promoted to the rank of lieutenant general he is appointed commandant of the 1st Army Corps in 1934.

schoolcomd

1919 - 1926: Lieutenant general Emile Galet

Lieutenant general Emile Galet of the 56th promotion Artillery and Pioneers, fellow student of King Albert I at the Military Academy and subsequently acting as his military advisor, is credited with the post-war reconstitution of the Military Academy as its commandant from 1st May 1919 onward. On 3th June 1926 he is appointed Chief of the General Staff.

schoolcomd

1914: Major general Eugène Cuvelier

Major general Eugène Cuvelier, former student of the 41st promotion Artillery and Pioneers, is appointed tutor in 1884 and becomes subsequently military professor of construction, architecture and geology at the Military Academy. In 1907 he is entrusted with the task of permanent examinator for mathematics. He is appointed commandant of the academy on 28th January 1914, but is forced to witness the departure of his students at the general mobilization on 1st August 1914.

schoolcomd

1905 - 1914: Lieutenant general Gérard Georges Leman

Lieutenant general Gérard Georges Leman, of the 33rd promotion Artillery and Pioneers, is successively appointed tutor for fortification and art of war, military professor, permanent examinator and, as of 1894, director of the academic studies at the Military Academy. He is in command of the Military Academy from 1905 onward. He is known as "the man who never smiles", a commandant who expects the students and staff to comply with the highest standards. He leaves the academy on 31th January 1914 and assumes command of the 3rd Army Division and the Fortified Position of Liège. On 5th August 1914, grievously wounded, he is taken prisonner of war in the ruins of the Loncin fortress.

schoolcomd

1899 - 1905: Lieutenant general Henri François Bruylant

Lieutenant general Henri François Bruylant is a student at Military Academy with the 23rd promotion Artillery and Pioneers. In 1872 he is appointed studies inspector at the academy, but leaves after only one year for the Artillery Staff. He is the eighth commandant of the Military Academy, from 1899 to 1905.

schoolcomd

1889 - 1899: Lieutenant general Joseph Marie De Tilly

Lieutenant general Joseph Marie De Tilly, former student of the 19th promotion Artillery and Pioneers, is designated as a tutor for the artillery course at the Military Academy in 1864. He is appointed commander of the Military Academy from 1889 to 1899 and author of many essays on mathematics.

schoolcomd

1886 - 1889: Colonel Eugène Lasserre

Colonel Eugène Lasserre, former student of the 14th promotion Artillery and Pioneers, is recognised by general Henri Alexis Brialmont as one of the most promising Pioneer officers. As a consequence, he is appointed lecturer for permanent fortification at the Military Academy. In 1886 he becomes the sixth commandant of the Academy. He retires on 25th December 1899 and spends his remaining days studying mathematics.

schoolcomd

1885 - 1886: Lieutenant general Camille Jacmart

Lieutenant general Camille Jacmart is a classmate of the future lieutenant generals Henri Alexis Brialmont and Emile Vautier of the 5th promotion Artillery and Pioneers. He is in command of the Military Academy from 1885 to 1886. He is elected Member of Parliament from 1888 to 1892. Under his presidency of the directing committee of the Belgian Association against Slavery, four military expeditions are dispatched to Africa between 1890 and 1893.

schoolcomd

1879 - 1885: Lieutenant general Emile Maximilien Vautier

Lieutenant general Emile Maximilien Vautier is a student at the Military Academy from 1839 to 1844 with the 5th promotion Artillery and Pioneers, together with the future lieutenant generals Henri Alexis Brialmont and Camille Jacmart. In 1852 he is appointed tutor and in 1861 military professor of artillery. He is in command of the Military Academy from 1879 to 1885.

'LtGen Vautier

1869 - 1879: Lieutenant general Jean-Baptiste Liagre

Lieutenant general Jean-Baptiste Liagre is a student at the Military Academy from 1834 tot 1838 with the 1st promotion Artillery and Pioneers. In 1841 he is assigned to professor Adolphe Quetelet as a tutor for astronomy and geodesy, and becomes his assistant at the Brussels Observatory. In 1846, captain Liagre is appointed studies inspector at Military Academy and in 1850 he becomes military professor of  topography. As of 1864 he occupies the post of director of academic studies. From 1869 to 1879 he is the third commandant of the Military Academy, the first commandant of Belgian descent. In 1879 he becomes Minister of War.

'LtGen Liagre

1863 - 1869: Lieutenant general Guillaume Adolphe Nerenburger

Lieutenant General Guillaume Adolphe Nerenburger is trained at the École spéciale militaire of Saint-Cyr. As a young officer he sees action in September 1830 in Brussels and at the siege of the citadel of Antwerp in 1832. When the Military Academy is established in 1834, he is entrusted with the teaching of decriptive geometrics. In 1843 he is assigned to the war depot, where he is appointed director in 1845. He is the second commandant of the Military Academy, in command from 1863 to 1869.

'LtGen Nerenburger

1834 - 1863: Lieutenant general Jean-Jacques Edouard Chapelié

Lieutenant general Jean-Jacques Edouard Chapelié, former student of the French École polytechnique, is invited by King Koning Leopold I to establish a Belgian Military Academy. He is its first commandant, from 1834 to 1863.

'LtGen Chapelié